h1

“Misty”

Thursday, June 25, 2009

Look at me, I’m as helpless as a kitten up a tree,
And I feel like I’m clinging to a cloud, I can’t understand,
I get misty, just holding your hand.

Walk my way, and a thousand violins begin to play,
Or it might be the sound of your hello, that music I hear,
I get misty, the moment you’re near.

You can say that you’re leading me on,
But it’s just what I want you to do,
Don’t you notice how hopelessly I’m lost,
That’s why I’m following you.

On my own, I would wander through this wonderland alone,
Never knowing my right foot from my left, my hat from my glove,
I’m too misty, and too much in love.
I’m too misty, and too much in love

Advertisements
h1

“OMG…!!!”

Sunday, May 24, 2009

Password account wordpress gue ternyata masih pake nama dia… *sigh* Password account friendster juga!!! *(–‘)*
Jadi teringat peristiwa dan kenangan di masa lalu… Uugh!!! WTF!!!
…..
……..
………..
Huaaaaaaaaaaa… (@_@’)
Cediyh, hiks. Yasudahlah, emang Astri chayank mau apa? Kenyataannya seperti itu… Udah ya, jangan dipikirin lagi. Tuh, inget kata Bang Cosmos yang hampir jadi Sp. M:
“sekedar habiskan sisa hidup dengan berkarya dan berpikir positip..”
Sekedar? Tapi hidup bukanlah sekedar “sekedsar” kan…
Yah begitulah.
Tetep aja gue sedih.

(#_#’)

h1

[4n6 day #3]

Wednesday, May 20, 2009


Forensik day #3. Katanya hari ini akan nada praktikum pemeriksaan luar. Mengawali hari di forensik dengan belanja di Bursa Kedokteran, ngeborong jas lab, sarung tangan karet washable, sarung tangan lateks disposable, adjustable face mask, dan Reader’s Digest edisi Mei 2009. Yang terakhir enggak denk, uangnya kurang. Belanjaan itu aja udah ngabisin tujuh puluh delapan ribu rupiah tanpa termasuk Reader’s Digest-nya.

Oke. Setelah belanja-belanja, tinggal nunggu mayat buat praktikum pemeriksaan luar. Ada dua, masih dalam keadaan sangat bagus, salah satunya malah dalam keadaan beku setengah mencair, so masih seger.. Tentang bau? Hm. Lebih bau kamar autopsi daripada mayatnya sendiri ;p

Lalu? Ya gitu deh. Belum baca, masih bloon dan level tandem estrogen-progesteron gue lagi menukik tajam. Menukik? Melorot? Haha. Yang pasti mata ini beberapa kali melotot (emang bisa? Jadi pengen tau ;p). thanks to the face mask, menutupi separuh wajah jadi nggak terlalu vulgar ekspresinya.

Padahal di hari pertama gue masih ngerasa like I’m the happiest girl  in the world! Trus mengemukakan hipotesis tentang level estrogen dan progesteron yg lagi tinggi. That’s life, sometimes we find irony.

Siang ke kansit, makan siang, doing chit-chat, hujan deras, jadi males balik ke forensik. For your information, sebenernya ada lagi satu mayat korban gantung diri dan satu lagi mayat segar kecelakaan lalu lintas yang masih sangat segar… Fresh from the TKP aka tempat kejadian perkara. Me? Of course, I passed it (^_^)v happily passed it

h1

[4n6 day #1]

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Apa yang terjadi di hari pertama forensik? Hm. Yang pertama, gue jatuh cinta pada pandangan pertama sama forensik. Are you sure about that? Hm.. Nggak masalah kan, namanya juga jatuh cinta. Boleh-boleh aja dan sah-sah aja, masalah dilanjutkan jadi mencintai atau tidak, ya urusan nanti ;p

Terus, issue apa yang happening di hari pertama forensic? Drum roll please… Pembagian kelompok. Ketua kami aka RA memberikan pilihan kepada anggotanya untuk menentukan metode pemilihan kelompok. (Gosh, anyone but u know who ;p)

Ya. Dan aura dilemma mulai menyebar ke seluruh penjuru ruang kuliah forensic yang dingiin –hiperbolik– ;D Siapa dengan siapa? Who with who? Hm. Mulai deh keliatan muke-muke yang macem-macem. Kalo lagi begini nih paham kesukuan ups, ke-geng-an mulai ketara banget. Ya begitulah. You know what. ;p

Trus bagaimana dengan prakiraan mood gue hari ini? Mood forecast: today I’m in a good mood. I feel good. Why? Nggak tau tuh, merasa bahagia dan siap menghadapi apapun. Single and ready to mingle. Tanya kenapa? Teori pertama: minggu ini adalah minggu dimana hormon-hormon gue tercinta sedang ada dalam level yang oke untuk mempertahankan mood gue dalam keadaan “baik” (^_^) Happy…

Teori kedua: mungkin ini masih bagian dari euphoria pasca melewati IKK yang (katanya sich) stressful. Hehehe. Tapi kalo teori ini bener, kenapa ya sejak 2 minggu yang lalu, yaitu minggu ujian dan minggu sebelum ujian gue udah mulai tampak “normal” dan “bahagia”? Tugas-tugas gue baru selesai di minggu ujian, jadi pastinya bukan karena tugas terselesaikan lebih awal.

Love life? Nope. Nobody’s in charge. But still, I’m happy… (n_n) Feels like I’m the happiest girl in the world (sumpah, lebay abis deh.. Hohoho)

Psst… Pembagian kelompok nih, drum roll (again) please : …Kelompok 4: ruth, simon, sur, astri

Jaga pertama: Jumat, 22 Mei 2009.

Jaga besar: 08.30 – 12.00

Minggu I   à Sabtu

Minggu II  à Minggu

Minggu III à Sabtu

Minggu IV à Sabtu

Hm. Jaga besar pas weekend. Masih bisa terima job gak ya?

“Lord is my shepherd, I shall not be in want.” – Psalm 23 : 1


h1

I’m Not Gonna Write You A Love Song :-)

Monday, May 18, 2009

Head under water,
And they tell me to breathe easy for a while
Breathing gets harder, even I know that

Made room for me but it’s too soon to see,
If I’m happy in your hands
I’m unusually hard to hold on to

Blank stares at blank pages
No easy way to say this
You mean well, but you make this hard on me

I’m not gonna write you a love song,
‘Cause you asked for it,
‘Cause you need one, you see
I’m not gonna write you a love song,
‘Cause you tell me it’s,
Make or breaking this
If you’re on your way,
I’m not gonna write you to stay, heeey
All you have is leaving,
I’m gonna need a better reason to write you
A love song today
Today, (yeah) today, yeehhh

I learned the hard way,
That they all say things you wanna hear
My heavy heart sinks deep down under you,
And your twisted words, your help just hurts
You are not what I thought you were
Hello to high and dry

Convinced me to please you
Made me think that I need this too
I’m trying to let you hear me as I am

I’m not gonna write you a love song,
‘Cause you asked for it,
‘Cause you need one, you see
I’m not gonna write you a love song,
‘Cause you tell me it’s,
Make or breaking this
If you’re on your way,
I’m not gonna write you to stay, heeyy
If all you have is leaving,
I’m gonna need a better reason to write you
A love song today

ohh,ohh
Promise me (ohh,ohh,oh,oh) you’ll leave the light on (ohh,ohh,oh,oh),
To help me see (ohh,ohh,oh,oh),
daylight my guide (ohh,ohh,oh,oh) gone (ohh,ohh,oh,oh)
‘Cause I believe (ohh,ohh,oh,oh) there’s a way
you can love me because I say, ohhh

I won’t write you a love song,
‘Cause you asked for it,
‘Cause you need one you see
I’m not gonna write you a love song,
‘Cause you tell me it’s make or breaking this
Is that why you wanted a love song,
‘Cause you asked for it,
‘Cause you need one you see
I’m not gonna write you a love song,
‘Cause you tell me it’s make or breaking this
If you’re on your way,
I’m not gonna write you to stay, heeyyy
If your heart is nowhere in it,
I don’t want it for a minute
Babe, I’ll walk the seven seas when
I believe that there’s a reason to,
Write you a love song today
Todaaaay, ehhhhh
Yeah, yeah

h1

sakit perut

Monday, May 11, 2009

Salemba, 11 Mei 2009

Aduh, sakit perut… Kenapa? Nggak tau. Apa yg dirasa? Dingin. Demam. Sakit perut melilit. Nyeri di bawah rahang bawah di sisi kiri. Bengkak. Kemarin mukosa pipi nggak sengaja kegigit sama geraham-geraham ganas… What?! How come? Ada riwayat maloklusi? Nope. Dunno… Kegigit aja, ga sengaja.

Hhhh. Life’s alittle struggle.

Semangaat Astri! Pulang dulu ah, caw dari perpus bawah… ;p

h1

9 Fat-Burning Eating Tips

Thursday, September 4, 2008

Posted Tue, Aug 26, 2008, 7:51 pm PDT
by Hungry Girl

Now don’t get all excited. We don’t have any magic wand solutions that will take the place of exercise and eating right. But we do have a few foods that could help you on your journey to rid yourself of excess flab. Hungry Girl’s here with the scoop…
1. LEAN PROTEIN
To put it simply, protein takes a lot of effort for the body to break down and digest. A lot more than, say, fat. So while your body is working hard to process that protein, you’re burning calories. HG tip — eat fish! Chances are you’re not getting enough of it. Not only is fish a fabulous source of lean protein, BUT many types are full of those Omega-3 fatty acids you’re always hearing about. Beans are also a wonderful source of protein. And it’s no secret how we feel about our friend the soybean. (Let’s have a cheer for veggie patties and soy-meats!)

2. WHOLE GRAINS
Belly fat is not particularly cute on anyone (except maybe babies), so it’s exciting news that whole grains can do a number on that stubborn flab around your midsection. One of the easiest ways to get whole grains into your diet? Oatmeal in the morning. Mmmmm…

3. GRAPEFRUIT
Ever since you were a kid popping Flintstones Chewables, you’ve known that Vitamin C is good for you — and that certainly hasn’t changed. Vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant and has been shown in studies to help burn fat. So, if you’re looking for a snack, how’s about a nice, juicy grapefruit? The theory is that grapefruit helps to lower insulin levels, which keeps you from being hungry all the time! We know it smacks of classic diet food, but those Ruby Reds are MIGHTY delicious! If it’s too sour for you straight, sprinkle it with some no-calorie sweetener.

4. GREEN TEA
Green tea is EVERYWHERE. It’s been classified as a “superfood” as it’s been linked to reduced rates of heart disease and cancer. And now it helps us lose weight too? Green tea has been shown to raise our metabolism, which is key in our battle with the bad stuff. Researchers also suspect that substances called polyphenols combined with caffeine are responsible for its fat-burning properties.

5. SPICY FOODS
You know how when you eat spicy foods, you sometimes start to sweat a little (ew)? That’s because it’s given a little kick to your heart rate. These little kicks will result in a temporary increase in your metabolism, which will help you burn fat a little easier for a bit. A quick hit with cayenne, red pepper flakes, or whatever hot sauce you fancy should do the trick and get your blood pumping. And these spices are practically calorie-free. Yes!

6. LIGHT DAIRY
Hey, dairy queens! Good news! It turns out that people who eat low-fat or fat-free dairy lose MORE weight than people who don’t. Sure we mentioned protein before, but it bears bringing up again since the magical combo of calcium and protein seems to work wonders. We’re WAY into yogurt, so we suggest picking up some Yogurt and mixing in your favorite fruits, sugar-free preserves… or whatever! Also, light string cheese is a GREAT little snack, with only around 50-60 calories and 2.5g fat a pop. Not bad for hard cheese, people.

7. WATER
Experts say it’s important to drink lots of water if you’re trying to burn fat Your body can’t work effectively if it’s dehydrated — not only will you FEEL like you don’t have any energy, but also your body really won’t have what it needs to function and burn off fat. Keep that machine humming — drink around 8 glasses of water a day!

8. CINNAMON
Sure this stuff tastes good — that’s why it’s found in SO many things. But those chefs might not know that their sprinkling of cinnamon is helping the body process sugar more effectively and lower blood sugar levels. High blood sugar can lead to the body storing more fat, so maybe put together a little shaker of cinnamon and Splenda to sprinkle on your favorite foods! Then whip up some fat-burning cinnamon toast by using your new concoction on whole-wheat bread!

9. APPLES

An apple a day isn’t going to keep the gym away, but it’ll probably make your diet plan more effective. Word on the street is that the pectin contained in apples limits how much fat your cells can absorb. (SWEET!) Plus it’s a naturally soluble fiber, which is always good. So next time you feel all snacky, grab whichever apple looks best to you (we love Fujis!).

Source from: http://food.yahoo.com/blog/hungrygirl/22863/9-fat-burning-eating-tips